Reports About Members

In some situations, a person is legally required to report information to the College about a Member. These mandatory reporting scenarios include:

  • a regulated health professional has reasonable grounds to believe that a Registered Psychotherapist has sexually abused a client;
  • a person who operates a facility where a Registered Psychotherapist practises has reasonable grounds to believe that the RP is incompetent, incapacitated or has sexually abused a client;
  • a person terminates an employment or business relationship with a Registered Psychotherapist for reasons of professional misconduct, incompetence or incapacity;
  • a Registered Psychotherapist has reasonable grounds to believe that another RP has practised unsafely.

If one of the above applies, promptly submit a report in writing to the College, to the attention of the Registrar. Detailed requirements for making a mandatory report are set out in sections 85.1-85.6 of the Health Professions Procedural Code.

For a list of these and other mandatory reporting obligations, please review Mandatory Reporting Obligations for Registered Psychotherapists.

Aside from mandatory reports, a person may wish to bring information to the attention of the College without filing a formal complaint. Please see “Should I file a complaint or a report?”.

Mandatory Self-Reporting

One requirement of being a member of a regulatory body is self-reporting certain events to the college. The following is a list of items that Members needs to disclose to CRPO:

  • A finding of guilt in relation to any offence in any jurisdiction.
  • A finding of professional misconduct, incompetence or incapacity (or any similar finding), made by another regulator in any jurisdiction.
  • Any  current proceeding for professional misconduct, incompetence or incapacity made by another regulator in any jurisdiction.
  • A finding of professional negligence or malpractice in any jurisdiction.
  • A refusal by a regulatory body to issue registration or a license.
  • Any resignation or revocation of a Member’s license with another regulator in any jurisdiction, and whether the Member’s license was in good standing at the time.
  • Any other event that would provide reasonable grounds for the belief that the Member will not practise psychotherapy in a safe and professional manner.
  • Change of name or contact information.

If one of the events above occurs, please write, fax or e-mail the College as soon as practicable. In making your report, please provide detail, e.g. dates, locations, description of events, outcomes of proceedings, etc. College staff may follow up for additional information.

Reference: Section 5 of the Registration Regulation; article 21.11 of the by-laws; sections 85.6.1 and 85.6.2 of the Health Professions Procedural Code).